Farkhad Teimur ogly Akhmedov
Foto Farkhad akhmedov xor 21.jpg
Farkhad Teimur ogly Akhmedov was born September 15, 1955 in Baku, Azerbaijan SSR. In 1975, he graduated from Moscow vocational college No.85 and served in the army. In 1983, he graduated from the Moscow Veterinary Academy, specializing in commodity science.
Since 1983, he has worked in different positions, including managerial posts in international companies. In particular, in 1987-2002, he was a CEO of Tansley Trading.
In 1998-2000, he took a post-graduate course and defended a dissertation on the subject “The Structural Transformations in the Gas Industry in Russia: Problems and Prospects” and obtained a degree of a Candidate of Economic Sciences.
Since 2012, he has been the Chairman of the Board of Directors and shareholder of CJSC Aznar.
Farkhad Teimur ogly Akhmedov provides significant charitable support and financial aid to various organizations and projects:
• He provided sponsor, charitable and financial aid to schools, kindergartens, medical institutions, disabled people and veterans, Moscow cadet boarding school.
• He financed sports events and folklore festivals.
• He has founded and now finances the Gallery of Azerbaijani Artists.
• He provides regular sponsor support to the children’s chorus “Farkhad” of the Mugam club and to the Russian Community Center in Baku.