in contrast with past years, the day of knowledge in the village of Potu, Goychay district this year was celebrated not in a dilapidated school of the time of Nicholas II, but in a completely new and modern school building. Just in 2.5 months, the dilapidated building of the village school was completely demolished, and on its place a modern building was constructed, which 300 pupils are ready to accept. The reconstruction of the school building was carried out at the expense of funds allocated by the Russian businessman of Azerbaijani origin Farhad Akhmedov.
We remind that the poor state of the school in the village of Potu, Goychay district, which bears the name of the hero Mubariz Mamedov who died in the Afghan war, wrote in June of this year. Residents of the village sent to the editors of a photograph of the school, with a leaking roof and tilted walls. It is not surprising, because one of the body structure of the building where the school is located, was built in 1905.
Soon, businessman Farhad Akhmedov responded to the publication of, who stated that he would assume expenses of demolishing this building and construction of a new school in the village of Potu.
It should be noted that this is not the first charity event from the direction of a businessman. Every year, a businessman spends millions of dollars on charity in Azerbaijan, although he does not advertise this himself. For example, last year school No. 2 in Goychay was completely renovated at the expense of a businessman. In the same place schools № 7 and№ 4, and also a kindergarten was repaired by his money.
Giving children a holiday on 15 of September has become a tradition for Farhad Akhmedov. It is noteworthy that on this day a businessman celebrates his birthday.
According to, its own correspondent, the opening of the new school building in the village of Potu Goychay district was held in a solemn ceremony. The ceremony was attended by Zive Zeynalova, deputy head of the Goychay district, Elnur Ismailov, head of the education department of the region, AzNar director (shares owned by Farhad Ahmedov - ed.) Teymur Ahmedov, as well as representatives of the district public.
Speaking at the event, Teymur Akhmedov, director of AzNar JSC, noted that as soon as Farhad Akhmedov knew about the deplorable condition of the school in the village of Potu, he immediately ordered to repair it.
“We were instructed to repair the school before the beginning of the school year. We did everything in our power, and in just 2 months the school was completely renovated and handed over to students,” he said.
The school has a modern sports courts, computer rooms, all classrooms are equipped with modern furniture. In addition, a new school case was built.
We note in that this year 200 schools were built or repaired at the expense of the state budget. This includes the construction of modular schools in hard-to-get-to villages. In his speeches, The President Ilham Aliyev repeatedly noted that there shouldn’t stay a single old school building in the country. Unfortunately, we dontt hear that the consistent Azerbaijanians are supporting the construction of new schools, exception is Farhad Akhmadov.